The South African National Beer Trophy Awards

Last night the 2019 South African National Beer Trophy awards took place at Beerhouse in Cape Town. Breweries of all shapes and sizes from around the country entered this annual event, which saw 13 Gold and 46 Silver medals awarded respectively. Official beer judges took on the task of judging all 189 entries in the weeks leading up to the awards.

The people’s choice award went to Carling Black Label, which it has now one three years in a row.

Best of Show went to Afro Caribbean Brewing Company with their hoppy beer, Jungle Paradise.

Congratulations to our 2019 winners:

Best of Show: Afro Caribbean – Jungle Paradise 
Best Wheat Beer: Darling Brew – Pixie Dust
Best Light Beer: Zwakala – Limpopo Lager
Best Dark Beer: Cape Brewing Company – Doppelbock
People’s Choice Award: ABInBev – Carling Black Label

Gold medals:

The Kennel Brewery – Alesation
The Italian Job Brewery – IPA (Forza)
The Franschhoek Beer Co. – The Stout
Stellenbosch Brewing Co. – Born Free Pale Ale
Shields indie Brewing Company – White Falcon American Wheat Beer
Sabie Brewery Company – Shangaan Stout
Old Potter’s Brewhouse – Cityslicker
Old Potter’s Brewhouse – My China
Mad Giant – Urban Legend
Hoghouse Brewing Co. – Roadhog Porter
Devil’s Peak Brewing Company – Devil’s Peak Lager
Cederberg Brewery – Voetsek IPA
ABlnBev – Castle Milk Stout

Silver medals:

Zwakala – Moringa Ale
Valley Breweries (Pty)LTD – 783 Pale Ale
Triggerfish Brewery (Pty) Ltd – Monsterfish
The Italian Job Brewery – Amber Ale (Amore)
The Italian Job Brewery – Dark Lager (Gioia)
The Italian Job Brewery – Weiss (Amicizia)
The Franschhoek Beer Co. – Three Oaks
The Franschhoek Beer Co. – La Saison
The Franschhoek Beer Co. – The Stout – Barrel aged 750ml
Table 58 Brewing – No 5 IPA
St Francis Brewing Company – St Francis Wildside IPA
Sabie Brewery Company – Long Tom Lager (Dunkel)
Riot Beer – Valve IPA
Riot Beer – Vintage 005
Pot & Scot Craft Brewing – Spice of Life Belgian Pale Ale
Poison City Brewing – Durban Poison Cannabis Lager
Newlands Spring Brewing Company – Jacobs Pale Ale
Mad Giant – Super Session
Mad Giant – Killer Hop
Kings Craft Brewing Co. – Monks Brew
Jack Black Brewing Company – Skeleton coast IPA
Jack Black Brewing Company – Atlantic weiss
Jack Black Brewing Company – Lumberjack Amber Ale
Jack Black Brewing Company – Butcher Block Pale Ale
Hoghouse Brewing Co. – Worthog Indian Pale Ale
Hoghouse Brewing Co. – Haybale Saison
Hoghouse Brewing Co. – Hogtale African Pale Ale
Hey Joe Brewery Company – Saison
Hey Joe Brewery Company – Belgian Lager
Hey Joe Brewery Company – Witbier
Hey Joe Brewery Company – Blonde
Hermanus Micro Brewery(PTY) LTD – Hermanus Pale Ale
Frasers Folly Craft Beer – Brandy Cask Finished Ale 2018
Drifter Brewing Company – Scallywag IPA
Drifter Brewing Company – El Capitan Mexican Lager
Devil’s Peak Brewing Company – Devil’s Peak Kings Blockhouse IPA
Devil’s Peak Brewing Company – Devil’s Peak Brewing Company
Hazeldean/Frontier Beer Co. – The Haymaker Round 2
Cederberg Brewery – Boggom Blonder Ale
Cederberg Brewery – Original Lager
Cape Brewing Company – Amber Weiss
Cape Brewing Company – Pilsner
Brewhaha Jbay – Stormy Seas
Brewhaha Jbay – Endless Summer
Brauhaus am Damm – Brauhaus Marzen
ABlnBev – Lion Lager

Jean Vincent Ridon from SANBT, Best of Show winners Rochelle Dunlop and Greg Casey from Afro Carribean Brewing Company, Randolf Jorberg from Beerhouse.

Visit our new Interactive map!

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.